Specialists in Family Law
Head Office, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7BE; Tel: 01344 876645; Mobile: 07936 250644
Our business hours are: Monday - Friday 9am-6pm; Saturdays 9am-2pm.
Our insurance cover includes: Professional Indemnity, Public Liability, Employers Liability & Commercial Legal Protection
COMPLIANCE - GDPR INFORMATION
If you are a client of Family Law Clinic Ltd and/or Nicola Matheson-Durrant in her capacity as either legal adviser or Forever Business Owner (FBO) this information is for you:

ABOUT GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a change in the law relating to personal data that becomes effective from 25 May 2018. Personal data relates to an individual. It could be used to identify you. It includes your name and contact details, but can also include data about your transactions or your use of our services.

WHAT DOES GDPR MEAN?

The GDPR aims to give you more control of your data. It provides new and strengthened rights.

Right to access – you can ask us whether we’re processing your personal data, including where and for what purpose. You can also request an electronic copy of your personal data free of charge

Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data

Right to rectification – you can already ask us to correct inaccurate personal data we hold about you.


Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data.

Right to data portability – you can ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can transfer it to other businesses

Right to object to automated decision-making – in certain circumstances, you can ask us not to make automated decisions about you based on your personal data that produce significant legal effects

Right to lodge a complaint – you can lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority

To read more about the GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website – it’s an independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest. Just click the ICO logo to go to the web page in a new browser window:
ICO

DO I NEED TO DO ANYTHING?

You don’t need to do anything. We’ll be updating our privacy notices to reflect the changes.

We haven't changed the ways we use your personal data, but our privacy notices provide additional detail about this. In particular:

Who we are, our contact details and the contact details of our data protection officer.

The types of personal data we collect about you and, where we don’t collect it from you, who we collect it from.

The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data, if any.

The legal basis for using your personal data.

Where applicable, if we intend to store, process or transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation.

How long we keep your personal data after our relationship with you has ended (for example, after you stop banking with us or using our platforms).

Automated decisions we make about you – for example we use technology to help identify that someone else may be using your card without your permission.

Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you.



ABOUT OUR PRIVACY NOTICES

We may change our privacy notices and add new privacy notices in the future, so we recommend that you check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 
spacer
The Family Law Clinic are not Solicitors
THE FAMILY LAW CLINIC LTD is registered in England and Wales
©2006-2018 Family Law Clinic Ltd  All Rights ReservedCompany Number:06882620Note: Any fees quoted on this site do not include VAT
Unit C3 Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey, GU24 8HU


Our site does not set cookies We link to YouTube(no-cookie version) and PayPal(Fully cookie compliant site). For more cookie information click here.